Elucidation of Mechanisms in Fimbrial Morphogenesis in Periodontopathogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi-Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Fuminobu  Aichi-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Microbiology, professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50001962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Yukitaka  Aichi-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Microbiology, associate professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60239506)
NISHIKAWA Kiyoshi  Aichi-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Microbiology, instructor, 歯学部, 講師 (50340146)
NISHIYAMA So-ichiro  Aichi-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Microbiology, instructor, 歯学部, 講師 (30343651)
SATO Keiko  Aichi-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Microbiology, assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70410579)
永野 恵司  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 助手 (60367620)
長谷川 義明  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 助手
池田 健  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80241131)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsperiodontopathogen / fimbriae / FimA fimbriae / Mfa fimbriae / fimA gene / genotype / morphogenesis / anaerobe / 歯周病原細菌 / ゲノタイプ / MFA線毛 / fimA関連遺伝子 / トランスポゾン / 二成分調節系 / 環境変化 / 温度感受性
Research Abstract
1.Fimbriae in Porphyromonas gingivalis, a periodontopathogen
P.gingivalis seems to carry three different types of fimbriae which are composed of 40-kDa FimA,75-kDa Mfa, and 53-kDa protein, respectively, as a major subunit.
2.Distribution of the three fimbriae in P.gingivalis
Strain W83 seems to carry none of them. Although it has the fimA (genotype IV) gene, it does not seem to express FimA fimbriae. Because the mfa gene is disrupted in the chromosome, it does not produce Mfa fimbriae. Two fimbriae, FimA and Mfa, are produced in strain ATCC 33277. Some of the P.gingivalis strains including 381 appear to have the three fimbriae.
3.Variation of fimA fimbriae
There are six genotypes in the fimA gene, thus far reported. We have purified fimbriae from genotype I,Ib, and II strains. They have a plenty of fimbriae for purification. However, we do not know whether all the genotype strains carry a plenty of fimbraie on the cell surface.
4.Different extraction methods for fimbriae from strains with different fimA genotypes
Genotype I fimbraie can be selectively extracted by a simple washing of bacterial cells with a mild buffer. However, other genotype fimbraie of Ib and II could not be extracted by such washing. They can be solubilized through the cell breakage by a French Press. These results might imply that they have fibers with very different lengths. This assumption that genotype I fimbriae are long, but other genotypes of fimbraie are too short to be sheared off from the cell surfaces could be verified.
5.Regulation in fimbrial morphogenesis
The genes of fimXY appear to play an important role in expression of fimA protein in fimbrial morphogenesis. The product of the fimR gene, a positive regulator, is discovered to bind to the region upstream from fimXY for production of the fimbrial protein.