Functional and morphological analysis of the main excretory duct epithelium of rat submandibular gland. -VII Molecular biological study of the main excretory duct-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
SATO Atusko  Fukuoka Dental college, Biological Morphology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20099047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYAMA Kosei  Fukuoka Dental College, Medicine, Lecture, 歯学部, 講師 (10265275)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsG-protein α subunit / main excretory duct / immunocytochemistry / RT-PCR / in situ hybridization / rat / acidosis / alkalosis / ラット / G蛋白質 / mRNA / H^* / G蛋白質αサブユニット / 主導管上皮 / 免疫染色 / RT-PCR / In situ hybridization / ラット顎下腺 / 免疫電顕組織化学 / Protein A-コロイド金法
Research Abstract
We performed this research to elucidate the function of the main excretory duct of the submandibular gland of the rat (9-week-old male Wistar rat). Following results were obtained during 2003-2005.
1.The localization of G α gustducin and G α O, the GTP-binding protein a subunits implicated in taste signal transduction and ion channel were investigated in the main excretory duct epithelium of the rat submandibular gland using immunocytochemistry (light microscopy and electron microscopy), RT-PCR and in situ hybridization.
G α gustducin immunoreactivity was observed in the tuft cell and light cell type II under electron microscopy. In the tuft cell, immuno-gold particles were present on the microvilli and near the apical vesicles. In light cell type II, luminal surface and vesicles just beneath the lumen were reacted with immuno-gold particles. RT-PCR of total RNA extracted from the MED showed positive bands corresponding to the mature (spliced) α gustducin mRNA. Signal was present in spin … More dle-shaped cells (tuft cells) and cells with a bulging apex (light cells type II) with in situ,hybridization using DIG-labeled antisense ribonucleotide probes
G α O immunoreactivity was observed in the all cell types without the basal cell composing the main excretory duct. Especially, tuft cells and light cells type II had the strong immunoreactivity. As well as G α gustducin immunoreactivity, immuno-gold particles were present on the microvilli and near the apical vesicles in the tuft cells, and luminal surface and vesicles just beneath the lumen in the light cells type II. RT-PCR of total RNA extracted from the MED showed positive bands corresponding to the mature (spliced) α O mRNA. Signal was present in all cell types without basal cells with in situ hybridization using DIG-labeled antisense ribonucleotide probes.
2.We examined the change of H^+/K^+ATPase in chronic acidosis and chronic alkalosis by immunocytochemistry (light microscopy and electron microscopy). H^+/K^+ATPase immunoreactivity was distributed intracellularly in control. Chronic metabolic acidosis caused a shift in H^+/K^+ATPase away from diffuse distribution towards apical localization, suggesting that H^+/K^+ATPase might be involved in the regulation of acidbase homeostasis. The week immunoreactivity with H^+/K^+ATPase was present in Chronic metabolic alkalosis. Less