Analysis of the molecular mechanisms of GABA_A receptor assembly and trafficking.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANEMATSU Takashi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助教授 (10264053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Masato  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (60136471)
MATSUDA Miho  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, Research Associate, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助手 (40291520)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsIns(1,4,5)P_3 binding protein / GABARAP / PRIP / GABA_A receptor / GABARAP / PRIP-1 / GABA_A 受容体 / NSF
Research Abstract
PRIP-1 [phospholipase C(PLC)-related inactive protein type 1], a novel D-myo-inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate [Ins(1,4,5)P_3] binding protein, is a molecule similar to PLC-δ1 but catalytically inactive and expresses predominantly in the brain tissues. PRIP-1 has a number of binding partners, including Ins(1,4,5)P_3, catalytic subunit of protein phosphatase 1α (PP1c), GABA_A receptor-associated protein(GABARAP) and GABA_A receptor β-subunits. These findings prompted us to examine the possible roles of PRIP in GABA_A receptor signaling as well as Ins(1,4,5)P_3-mediated Ca^<2+> signaling. Recently, we reported that the mice lacking PRIP-1 gene (PRIP-1 KO) exhibited altered GABA_A receptor pharmacology and behavior, and phospho-dependent modulation of GABA_A receptors in response to cAMP-dependent protein kinase A(PKA) activation was also altered. An isoform, PRIP-2,has later been identified, and the presence of this molecule is relatively ubiquitous, including brain tissues. PRIP-2 also exhib … More its the binding activities to both PP1c and GABARAP. Hence, the generation of PRIP-1 and -2 double knockout(PRIP-DKO) mice are absolutely required for analyzing further the roles of PRIP in brain tissues regarding GABA_A receptor function. We have generated the PRIP-DKO mice and analyzed the GABA_A receptor functions at biochemical, pharmacological and behavioral aspects. Ligand binding assays using [^3H]muscimol, a GABA agonist, and [^3H]Ro15-1788,a diazepam antagonist, showed that the cell surface expression levels of GABA binding site (α/β) were increased, but the numbers of diazepam binding site (α/γ2) were reduced in the PRIP-DKO mice, compared to WT mice. Diazepam sensitivity in electrophysiological and behavioral analysis was reduced in PRIP-DKO mice. These findings indicate that PRIP are involved in trafficking of GABA_A receptors to cell surface membrane, probably by competing with GABARAP for γ-subunit of GABA_A receptors. Furthermore, we elucidate that the possible involvement of PRIP in the modulation of postsynaptic GABA_A receptor by BDNF. The exposure to BDNF reduced the GABA-evoked inhibitory current (/_<GABA >) in cultured hippocampal neurons of wild type(WT) mice, whereas a little potentiation was observed in the PRIP-DKO mice, corresponding to the surface expression of GABA_A receptor number. The direct interaction of PRIP to β-subunits of GABA_A receptor was important for the GABA_A receptor internalization, indicating the PRIP is essential for the GABA_A receptor endocytosis and controls the surface expression of GABA_A receptor. Less