Regulatory mechanism to avoid or induce apoptosis in lymphocytes by AMP-activated protein kinase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
KIZAKI Harutoshi  Tokyo Dental College, Department of Dentistry, professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60051653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Kazumasa  Tokyo Dental College, Department of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (30307376)
YAMAMOTO Yasuhito  Tokyo Dental College, Department of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (80200848)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAMP-activated protein kinase / apoptosis / lymphocyte / glucocorticoid / thymus atrophy / masseter muscle / protein kinase C / starvation / 胸腺細胞 / 筋萎縮 / 低血糖 / Bcl-2ファミリー / AMP活性化キナーゼ / ストレス / 細胞生存シグナル / 細胞生存 / MAPキナーゼ
Research Abstract
T lymphocyte dynamics in inflammatory lesions are regulated by proliferation and apoptosis of the cells under various stresses. To elucidate the molecular mechanisms to avoid or induce apoptosis under stresses in T lymphocyte, the role of AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK) was investigated in murine thymocytes and masseter muscle under various stress conditions. AMPK is known to be an enzyme activated by AMP and acting as a metabolic master switch capable of mediating the cellular adaptation to various stresses, and is a heterotrimeric complex consisting of a catalytic α and regulatory (β,γ) subunits. Each subunit has 2-3 isoforms. The present study showed that the cellular contents of the subunits and their isoform were different among tissues, suggesting different functions and regulation of AMPK activity in tissues. Starvation stress induced atrophy of thymus and masseter muscle associated with apoptosis. The main isoforms in thymus and masseter muscle induced by starvation stress which induced apoptosis in part by a stress hormone glucocorticoid.
Activation of AMPK by AICAR inhibited thymocyte apoptosis induced by various stimuli including glucocorticoid. Inhibition of apoptosis by AICAR was enhanced by activating protein kinase C, suggesting the interaction between AMPK and PKC pathways. Activation-induced cell death (AICD) plays a critical role in the homeostasis of T lymphocytes and Fas ligand (FasL) expression was involved in AICD. Expression of FasL following TCR stimulation was inhibited by proteasome inhibitors through blocking ERK activation as well as by activating AMPK.
These results suggest that AMPK has an important role to induce or avoid apoptosis under various stresses.