Behavioral and neuroscientific research of the feeding behavior elicited by physical and chemical characteristics of foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
SAKO Noritaka  Asahi University, Sch.Dent., Dept.Oral Physiol., Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90243154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUKAWA Hideo  Asahi University, Sch.Dent., Dept.Oral Physiol., Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (00076051)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsconditioned food aversion / temperature of foods / hardness of foods / amygdala / Wistar rats / FOS蛋白 / ラット / 食物嫌悪条件づけ / 破壊実験 / 摂取溶液温度 / 食物の硬さ / 条件刺激
Research Abstract
It is known that taste can act as a conditioned stimulus (CS) for conditioned food aversion. In the present study, in order to examine whether or not the temperature and hardness of foods can be a CS, we conducted behavioral and neuroscientific experiments in Wistar rats. The results were follows : (1)The rats subjected to aversive conditioning to temperature of distilled water could learn to avoid these CSs, but they did not avoid any taste stimuli. (2)The rats subjected to aversive conditioning to hardness of foods also could learn to avoid these CSs. (3)The rats with bilateral lesions of amygdala could not acquire conditioning to temperature and hardness of the CS. (4)When the rats subjected to aversive conditioning to temperature of distilled water durunk CS,FOS proteins were expressed in their amygdala. These results suggest that rats can be conditioned to temperature and hardness of foods aversion and that amygdala plays an important role for this conditioning.