Saliva or the salivary gland controls amino acid nutrition?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
KATSUKAWA Hideo  Asahi Univ., Oral Physiology, Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (00076051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 硲 哲崇  朝日大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (90243154)
NAKASHIMA Kiyohito  Asahi Univ., Chemistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (30102122)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRat / Salivary gland / Lysine deficiency / Taste preference / Serum amino acids / 顎下腺除去 / 生理活性物質 / リジン嗜好性
Research Abstract
We investigated roles of rat submandibular-sublingual glands in nutrition by comparing taste preference and serum concentrations of amino acids among the lysine deficient diet group, lysine deficient diet group with sialoadenectomy, normal control diet group and control diet group with sialoadenectomy (sialoadenectomized group). The lysine deficient diet and control diet, isonitrogenic and isocaloric, were routinely prepared according to the formula established by Torii et al. The order of body gain was the normal control group > sialoadenectomized group > lysine-deficient group > lysine-deficient group with sialoadenectomy. The normal control group preferred L-arginine solution to L-lysine solution and water whereas the two lysine deficient groups about 40% of the sialoadenectomized group preferred L-lysine solution to L-arginine solution and water. Amino-acid analysis showed that serum concentrations of L-lysine and L-isoleucine in the sialoadenectomized group were significantly Lower than those in the normal control group. Especially in about 40% of the sialoadenectomized group, preferred lysine to arginine, the concentrations of these amino acids were approximately equal to those in the lysine deficient diet group with the intact gland. On the other hand, removal of the parotid gland failed to mimic decreased concentrations of these amino acids and enhanced preference for L-lysine, suggesting that stress of the surgical operation does not contribute to changes in serum amino acid levels and behavioral responses. Results of pair-feeding experiments showed that decreased concentrations of these amino acids in the sialoadenectomized group are not attributable to decreased food intakes. These findings suggest that even when animals are fed lysine sufficient diet, lack of some sort of factors in the submandibular-sublingual gland or its secretions tends to bring about lysine deficiency.