Role of salivary proline-rich protein P-B in cell differenciation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University College at Niigata
Principal Investigator
ISEMURA Satoko  Nippon Dental University, College at Niigata, Prof., 教授 (10112963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Sachiyo  Nippon Dental University, College at Niigata, Assistant, 助手 (30320881)
SATO Ritsuko  Nippon Dental University, College at Niigata, Senior Assistant Prof., 講師 (50178787)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssaliva / tooth germ / proline-rich protein / P-B / cold shock vector / protein expression / chimeric DNA / ヒト唾液 / ウシ歯胚 / キメラ構造 / ウシ / ウシゲノムDNA / 大腸菌DNA / ヒト / 定量PCR
Research Abstract
Tissue distribution of proline-rich protein P-B was studied by RT-PCR using various bovine tissues. The results indicate that heart, submaxillary gland, tooth germ and kidney are the major sites of P-B expression. The presence of P-B mRNA in tissue other than salivary gland may suggest a fundamental physiological role of this protein.
A clone obtained from tooth germ mRNA by RT-PCR had a chimeric structure composed of two parts, one corresponding to P-B mRNA and the other to the partial sequence of E.coli genomic DNA. Whether this chimeric structure has effects on the function or expression of P-B is not known.
Production of P-B by E.coli using pCold shock vector I was tested. Although small amount of P-B production was detected, the yield is not enough for function analysis.