Validation analysis of immuno-globrin fusion protein as a periodontal pocket agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Shigehisa  Osaka University, Dental Hospital, Associate Professor, 歯学部附属病院, 助教授 (00283797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISAKI Ichijiro  Osaka University, Dental Hospital, Professor, 歯学部附属病院, 教授 (30116115)
AMANO Atsuo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (50193024)
MURAKAMI Jumpei  Osaka University, Dental Hospital, Instructor, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (70362689)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPorphyromonas gingivalis / gingival overgrowth / periodontal disease / fimbriae / nucleoide polymorphism / antiepileptic drug / disinfectin therapy / imuno-grobline fusion protein / 遺伝子導入 / フィブロネクチン / Fc融合タンパク質
Research Abstract
This research aims to clarify the relationship between anti-epileptic drug induced gingival overgrowth and Porphyromonas gingivalis with type II fimA(type II Pg). Furthermore, we develop periodontal pocket agent model of the functional immunoglobulin fusion protein which clarified periodontal disease caused by type II Pg.
Consequently, as a result of PCR analysis of subgingival plaque bacteria of 450 sites from 75 patients with anti-epileptic drug, remarkable correlation was indicated between gingival overgrowth and existence of this clone. Furthermore, a significant reduction of this clone was found in the site where the clinical improvement as a result of periodontal treatment for gingival overgrowth and measuring quantitative change by the real-time PCR method. But there was no quantitative change in the site in which improvement of clinical condition was not found.
As the same knowledge was acquired also in the patients with adult periodontitis, II type Pg was suggested strongly the … More cause factor of anti-epileptin drug induced gingival overgrowth.
Since it was shown that type II fimA of P.gingivalis combines with human fibronectin specifically, the joint domain of fimA and fibronectine was identified. 10 division fragments which cover all fibronectine proteins were produced as recombinant protein. When the joint affinity of refining recombinant protein and II type fimA recombinant protein was evaluated using a dot blot assay and BIAcore analysis, the specific domain which is a joint motif with type II fimA and fibronectine protein was identified. The vector with which the gene fragment which carries out the code of the IgG1/Fc fragmentation, and the fibronectine gene fragment which carries out the code of the II type fimA joint domain were made to connect was produced using the cDNA library, and fibronectine-Fc fusion protein was obtained by introducing into a CHO cell. Although functional evaluation of this fusion protein is performed now, it has not resulted in the remarkable usefulness. Less