| Project/Area Number |
15591996
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KUBO Michiko The University of Tokushima, Health Biosciences, Instructor, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助手 (00234485)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWASAKI Hirokazu The University of Tokushima, Health Biosciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教授 (30151723)
HORI Ayuko The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10238769)
KUBO Yoshiaki The University of Tokushima, Health Biosciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 講師 (10260069)
KUDO Takaharu The University of Tokushima, Health Biosciences, Instructor, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助手 (10263865)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | sentinel lymph node / malignant melanoma(MM) / lymphoscintigraphy / RT-PCR / micrometastases / 99mTc-phytate / 頭頚部悪性腫瘍 / RT-PCR法 / 免疫染色 / S-100 / HMB-45 / MART-1 / チロジナーゼ |
| Research Abstract |
The sentinel lymph node (SLN) is known as the first node or nodes to drain the primary site a malignant neoplasm. Recently, the biopsy of SLN has often been performed for patients with early stages of malignant melanoma (MM). In this paper, seven cases of MM that we have identified and examined SLN during current two years are shown. SLN was localized with the techniques of blue dye, lymphoscintigraphy, and a gamma probe, except for two cases we identified SLN with blue dye alone. The presence of metastases in excised SLN was examined by the histopathologic analysis and RT-PCR procedure. Micrometastases in SLN were detected in two out of seven cases by both examinations. We describe these two cases in detail. No different result between both examinations was found in our seven cases. We believe that it should be significant to identify and examine SLN of Japanese patients with early stages of MM. In addition, distance of lymphatic vessel from primary lesion to regional lymph node was short, and, in a head and neck malignant tumor, there was a problem of a manual skill that a sentinel lymph node was hard to be detected in a primary lesion and case a lot of images that approached it. As a result of having examined RI colloid diameter, I understood that 99mTc-phytate was most suitable. Furthermore, in the dose, time to injection - imaging, I examined an imaging method.