The radiographic evaluation of choline uptake to the head and neck cancer by mean of PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHOZUSHIMA Masanori  Iwate medical university, School of dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00118259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Shigehiro  Iwate Medical University, School of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20112592)
TERASAKI Kazunori  Iwate Medical University, School of medicine, Research assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60285632)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords^<11>C-Choline / PET / head and neck cancer / FDG / 18Fコリン / リンパ球
Research Abstract
Positron emission tomography (PET) with FDG and ^<11>C-labeled choline (^<11>C-choline) has been shown to be useful in the staging and detection of cancer. The background of the increased uptake of FDG and choline in human cancer is not completely understood. The aim of this research were designed to address investigate the relationship between the ^<11>C-choline uptake and the cell-cycle-dependent of tumor cell, and the clinical value of PET with ^<11>C-choline for malignant head and neck tumors as compared with ^<18>F-fluorodeoxyglucose (FDG) PET.
^<11>C-choline uptake was higher in the G2/M phase in HeLa S3 cells. In addition, FDG uptake was significantly higher in the early S phase and G2/M phase compared to the G1 phase. It has been concluded cell cycle dependency is reflected in the uptake of ^<11>C-choline and EDG, seen during PET imaging of tumor tissue.
The relationship between the mean SUV and the following parameters was examined : histological grade of malignancy, degree of cell differentiation, size and/or local extent of the primary lesion, and cell density of tumor. The mean SUV, standardized uptake value normalized to FDG-uptake and the administered dose of radionuclide, the body weight of the patient, did not depend on the histological grade or the degree of cell differentiation, but tended to be greater the larger the primary lesion. SUV also depended on cell density ; the greater the percentage of tumor parenchyma, the higher the SUV.
The cutoff SUV for differentiating malignant and benign lesions was 3.5 for FDG. ^<11>C-choline showed slightly better than FDG for residual tumor cell after radio-chemo therapy, although some overlap existed on both studies. ^<11>C-choline showed significantly faster accumulation than FDG into Malignant tumors. The advantages of ^<11>C-choline PET were shorter examination period. However, both ^<11>C-choline and FDG have some limitations in the evaluation of salivary gland lesions.