Fibronectin participates in the initiation of periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Mitsuhiro  Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (30194145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Yoko  Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 副手 (00239922)
OTSUKA Kichibee  Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50059995)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsfibronectin / periodontal ligament fibroblasts / gingival epithelial cells / chemotaxis / integrin / フィブロネクチン / ラミニン / 上皮細胞走化性 / 歯周炎 / Biobank / 歯肉溝滲出液 / RGD配列
Research Abstract
We examined whether fibronectin produced by periodontal tissue-derived fibroblasts participates in the initiation of periodontitis by its chemotactic activity to a gingival epithelial cell line. The extracellular matrix component, fibronectin, laminin-8/9, and laminin-2/4 secreted by periodontal ligament fibroblasts induced chemotaxis of gingival epithelial cells. To examine RNA integrity during tissue transportation, various conditions were tested. RNA was stable in room temperature for at least 24 h, however, the gene expression profile was stable when the tissue was stored at 4 degrees C examined by real-time PCR. For the accurate diagnosis of periodontal disease, we examined the profiles of cytokine in gingival crevicular fluid using Cytokine Antibody Array. We have found ten novel cytokine, growth factor and its related protein (GRO, Ang, IGFBP-3, GDNF, PARC, OSM, FGF-4, IL-16, PlGF) in gingival crevicular fluid from periodontitis-affected sites. The results suggested that the initiation and progression of periodontal disease may be induced by not only inflammatory cytokine but by various growth factors and its related protein. In the last experiment, we detected that PDGF-B transfected sis-NIH3T3 fibroblasts' spontaneous migration is inhibited by cellular fibronectin.