Mucosal Vaccine for the Prevention of Aspiration Pneumonia -Biological Examination on the Immunological Responses in Mucosal Regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MEGA Junichi  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Professor, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (40190946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yoko (OTSUKA Yoko)  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Lecturer (Full-Time), 松戸歯学部, 講師 (50349974)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMucosal Immunity / Aspiration pneumonia / Oral Bacteria / IgA / Aging / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 粘膜ワクチン / 口腔細菌 / IgA / 加齢 / 粘膜免疫
Research Abstract
It has been shown that mucosal application of chemokines with protein antigen (Ag) successfully induces mucosal and systemic antibody (Ab) responses, as well as CD4^+ T cell responses. We examined whether plasmids expressing lymphotaction (LTN) and/or macrophage chemoattractant proteine-1 (MCP-1) cDNA (pLTN, and pMCP-1) exhibit nasal adjuvanticity when administered with protein Ag. When either pLTN or pMCP-1 was employed as a nasal adjuvant in mice, OVA-specific IgG Ab responses were seen in plasma; however, both failed to induce OVA-specific secretory IgA (S-IgA) Abs in external secretions except anti-OVA IgG and IgA Abs in nasal washes of mice given pLTN. However, mice nasally immunized with a combination of pLTN and pMCP-1 showed OVA-specific S-IgA Ab responses in both saliva and fecal extracts. Further, that combination of chemokines used as a nasal adjuvant induced the highest levels of CD4^+ T cell proliferative and Th2-type cytokine responses in cervical lymph nodes (CLN), as compared with a single chemokine nasal administration. In addition, a significantly increased number of CD11c^+ dendritic cells (DCs) were noted in the nasopharyngeal-associated lymphoreticular tissue (NALT) of mice given pLTN and pMCP-1. These results show that a combination of pLTN and pMCP-1 given as a nasal adjuvant induces optimal mucosal S-IgA Ab responses in submandibular glands, which are mediated by increased number of DCs in NALT and Th2-type CD4^+ T cells in the CLN.