Examination of digital radiography system for dental radiography at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionAichi-Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OKANO Tsuneichi  Aichi-Gakuin University, Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 講師 (30097555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIJI Eiiehiro  Aichi-Gakuin University, Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00150459)
NAITOH Munetaka  Aichi-Gakuin University, Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (20167539)
IZUMI Masahiro  Aichi-Gakuin University, Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40212956)
ARIJI Yoshiko  Aichi-Gakuin University, Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 講師 (60232063)
GOTOH Masakazu  Aichi-Gakuin University, Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (30319206)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDental treatment / Dental radiography / Supplementary tool / Indicator / Digital radiography / Bedridden elderly / Communication / poor / 在宅 / 再撮影 / デジタル撮影 / 障害老人
Research Abstract
Intraoral radiography is sometimes necessary for bedridden patients at home. We examined a conventional X-ray film system and a digital X-ray radiography system, for patient-at-home radiography. With the film system, 291 radiographs were taken in 60 patients. Of them, 228 (87.3%)radiographs showed sufficient quality for clinical use.
The causes of 63radiographs showing insufficient quality were inadequate film position, blur by movement, unsuitable projection angle and corn cutting in 37 (12.7%), 10 (3.4%), 9 (3.1%) and 7 (2.4%) radiographs, respectively.
The digital system used was a portable digital X-rays CCD sensor (Visualix) system that consisted of a supplementary tool (indicator) and a notebook computer. With the digital system, 55 radiographs were taken in 16 patients. Of them, 43 (78.2%) radiographs showed sufficient quality for clinical use. The failures were due to blurs and inadequate position of the film in 7 (12.7%) and 5 (9.1%) radiographs, respectively.
There were no radiographs showing inadequate projection angle or cone cutting. The rate of insufficient quality radiographs caused by film position decreased from 12% to 9% in comparison with the conventional film system. This digital system enabled us to make diagnosis in a short time, because it did not need a processing course.
Consequently, the treatment time would be shortened. However, there were some problems to be solved. One of major problems was due to the size of CCD sensor. It is difficult to take a radiographic image of two or more teeth. The root apex was not sufficiently included when the sensor was used in horizontal position.
The digital system has significant advantages in intraoral radiography for bedridden patients.
Were presented these research results at The 5th Asian Congress of Oral and Maxillo-Facial Radiology, and December 16, 2004 (Thailand).