Mental stress on saliva chromogranin A in dry mouth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionAichi-gakuin University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Masahiro  Aichi-gakuin University, Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40212956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITOH Munetaka  Aichi-gakuin University, Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (20167539)
ARIJI Yoshiko  Aichi-gakuin University, Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (60232063)
GOTOH Masakazu  Aichi-gakuin University, Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (30319206)
ARIJI Eiichiro  Aichi-gakuin University, Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00150459)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSaliva / Mental stress / Dry mouth / Chromogranin A / Stress marker / 口腔乾燥症
Research Abstract
[Background and Purpose] Investigating the exact cause of dry mouth should be important for successful treatment. Among various causes of dry mouth, mental stress is speculated to be a cause of decreasing saliva secretion, although this theory remains under discussion. Recently, saliva chromograninA (CgA) was reported as a new mental stress marker, which facilitated sensitive and non-invasive measurement. In this study, we measured CgA in a limited saliva sample from dry mouth patients. [Methods] We included 40 dry mouth patients (6 males and 34 females, 52-81 years old) and 20 age- and sex-matched healthy subjects. The saliva was simultaneously collected from the bilateral parotid gland and on the surface of oral floor by salivary catheter, and by stype, respectively. The collected saliva was immediately put in the plastic container and frozen. CgA measurement was performed at another specialized institution for single-blind evaluation. We intentionally created some imitation samples consisting of 0.20ml physiologic saline only and mixed these among the saliva samples supplied to the laboratory. [Results] The saliva collected from each region was very limited, ranging from 0.05 to 0.40ml. The CgA measurement of the imitation samples was below 0.05 pmol/ml. There was a good correlation between both parotid glands in CgA, but there was no correlation between the parotid gland and oral floor. The concentration of parotid saliva CgA in healthy subjects was less than 1.02 pmol/ml. There was a marked rise in parotid saliva CgA in 9 dry mouth patients. [Conclusion] The saliva CgA of dry mouth patients could be meaningfully measured even using a limited sample. Furthermore, these results suggest a positive association between mental stress and dry mouth.