Analysis of cephalometric indices which are consistent with subjective evaluation for facial asymmetry.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionAichi-Gakuin University School of Dentistry
Principal Investigator
ARIJI Yoshiko  Aichi-Gakuin University School of Dentistry, Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Radiology, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (60232063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUMATA Akitoshi  Asahi University School of Dentistry, Department of Oral Radiology, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (30195143)
NAWA Hiroyuki  Aichi-Gakuin University School of Dentistry, Department of Orthodontics, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (20308787)
ARIJI Eiichiro  Aichi-Gakuin University School of Dentistry, Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Radiology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00150459)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsFace : Asymmetry / Subjective evaluation / Cephalograph / 客観的評価 / セファロ / MRI
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between the subjective evaluation of facial asymmetry and cephalometric indices. Ten orthodontists subjectively evaluated the frontal photographs of 100 subjects and categorized them into three categories, ie, category I, symmetrical view ; category II, a little asymmetry not requiring treatment ; and category III, marked asymmetry requiring treatment. Seven indices on the frontal cephalographs were obtained and compared between the categories in order to define the characteristics of each category. No differences were found in any of the indices between categories I and II. Five indices showed differences between category III and the other categories. Among them, the distance of Me from the vertical reference line was the most relevant index for the subjective evaluation of facial asymmetry. When a discrepancy is found between skeletal measurements and a subjective evaluation, the influence of soft tissue structures should … More be considered in facial asymmetry.
Next, we tried to determine the threshold of cephalometric indices, by which orthodontists subjectively differentiated patients requiring treatment for facial asymmetry (Group B) from those who did not (Group A) on the frontal photographs of 100 subjects. The frontal cephalographs of these 100 subjects were also analyzed for 5 indices. For each orthodontist, the threshold was determined by means of the discriminant analysis. As the number of subjects, who were judged to require treatment, increased, the threshold of cephalometric indices became small and the discriminant accuracy was reduced. Among the 5 indices evaluated, the distance of Me (mean : 4.28 mm) or maxillo-mandibular midline angle (mean : 4.31 degree), which were the indices related to the Me, showed the highest accuracy in all observers. The distance of the Me and the maxillo-mandibular midline angle appeared to be the most relevant indices for subjective evaluation of facial asymmetry and the threshold determined in the present study has the potential to contribute to the planning and evaluation of orthodontic treatments. Less