Project/Area Number |
15592012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research Institution | Fukuoka Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
MIWA Kunihiro Fukuoka Dental College, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (10136509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAGAWA Toyohiro Fukuoka Dental College, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (00258592)
ZEZE Ryousuke Fukuoka Dental College, Faculty of dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70196989)
YUASA Kenji Fukuoka Dental College, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40136510)
TOKUMORI Kenji Kyushu University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助手 (40253463)
SHIMIZU Mayumi Kyushu University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助手 (50253464)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | ultrasonography / cervical lymphnodes / texture analysis / complexity / metastasis / 定量化 / 転移リンパ節 / 超音波像 / 組織性状診断 / リンパ節炎 / 頚部腫脹リンパ節 / 非転移 |
Research Abstract |
Ultrasonography is an useful imaging tool in the assessment of cervical lymph nodes. Gray-scale ultrasonography is widely used in the evaluation of the number, size, site, shape, borders, matting and internal architectures of cervical lymph nodes. Size is the most frequently used criterion for diagnosis ; sensitivity and specificity vary widely, depending on the cutoff value that is used. So, we consider that the internal architecture with the ultrasonogram is the most reliable sign of a metastatic lymph nodes. It is necessary for us to establish a technical method for the quantitative analysis of ultrasonographic internal architecture. Purpose : The purpose of this study is to evaluate the ultrasonographic internal architecture of enlarged cervical lymphnodes from the oral carcinoma with the modified complexity value (MCV), and to determine whether the MCV is a valid diagnostic parameter in the differentiation between metastatic and non-metastatic lymphnodes. Subjects and Methods : The ellipsoid ultrasonographic phantom and 50 enlarged cervical lymphnodes (metastasis ; 27, non-metastasis ; 23) were examined with a linear ultrasound scanner. Two hundred fifty six gray scale images were reconstructed in the 16 gray scale stages. MCV was calculated to divide the total length squared of pixels by the total area of the images in the same density level in the region of interest (ROI). Definite diagnosis of the nodes was obtained by histological examination following neck dissection. Results and Discussion : MCVs in the different conditions of the phantom were not differed each other. the same one. The sum of MCV values of the metastatic lymphnodes was higher than that of the non-metastatic lymphnodes. Conclusion : The MCV of lymphnode ultrasonogram is an useful parameter for differentiation between metastatic and non-metastatic enlargement in the cervical lymphadenopathy in the oral carcinoma.