Project/Area Number |
15592013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Satoshi Hokkaido Univ., Hokkaido Univ.Hospital, Lecturer, 大学病院, 講師 (80184745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Toru Hokkaido Univ., Grad.Sch.Of Dent.Med., Instructor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (90179771)
IKEDA Takatsumi Hokkaido Univ., Grad.Sch.Of Dent.Med., Instructor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (90222885)
YOSHIDA Yasuhiro Okayama Univ., Grad.Sch.of Med., Dent.and Pharm.Sci., Associate Prof., 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (90281162)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Simplified-step adhesive system / Clinical smear layer / Functional monomer / Micro-tensile bond strength / Thermo-cycling / TEM / 機能性モノマー |
Research Abstract |
(1)Short-term bonding effectiveness 1)Effect of surface difference to be bonded It is important to select a bur for preparation of the tooth surface in order to achieve a better tooth/adhesive bond, when using self-etching or one-step type adhesives 2)Classification of resin/dentin interface produced by simplified-step adhesives One-step self-etching adhesives could be classified into three categories, etch-and-rinse type, mild self-etching type, and nano-interaction zone type, by their morphological appearance of the interface. It was proposed that "Nano-interaction zone" is a new complementary classification for partially demineralized resin-dentin inter-diffusion zones. (2)Long-term bonding effectiveness 1)Two-step mild self-etching adhesive The results of this research supported the concept that long-term durability of adhesive-dentin bonds depended on the chemical bonding potential of the functional monomer. 2)One-step adhesive The results of a 100,000-cycle thermo-stress experiment suggested that a certain degree of degradation in the resin-dentin interface occurred and it depended on the adhesives used. (3)Comparative study on adhesive performance of functional monomers Besides self-etching dentin, specific functional monomers had additional chemical bonding efficacy that was expected to contribute to their adhesive potential to tooth tissue. Further research should be performed on the smear layer that might affect the bonding effectiveness of the simplified-step adhesive systems.