Infection control of patients with HIV, HBV or HCV in dental care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ABE Satoshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (10222647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Masashi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (10005069)
ENDO Tatsuo  Tohoku University, Hospital, Lecturer, 病院・講師 (20168826)
HIRATA Masatsugu  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (70312593)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordshospital infection / sterilization / disinfection / dental care / dental unit / functional water / ICD / ICT / 残留塩素 / 従属栄養細菌 / 酸性電解水 / エイズ / 有効塩基濃度 / 電解槽 / ウイルス肝炎 / 印象 / オートクレーブ / 殺菌
Research Abstract
The problem of infection control is worsening among patients and health-care personnel. We have been greatly concerned with disinfection and sterilization of pathogenic microbes. The following results were obtained.
1.The Japanese Association for Infectious Diseases proposed a job description for an infection control doctor (ICD) in 2000. Infection control team (ICT), which consisted of two ICD, five dentists, two nurses, a pharmacist, and an assistant officer, was established at Tohoku University Dental Hospital in 2004. ICT did the rounds twice a month in the hospital. Since that time there have been changes in healthcare delivery, and it is now recognized that infection control needs to be integrated into clinical and corporate governance processes.
2.Silicone impressions were made from a master die. Treatment groups were sterilized by autoclave and immersed in 2% glutaraldehyde. Cast made from impressions immersed in 2% glutaraldehyde are acceptable for use in the construction of inlays. Cast made from impressions sterilized by autoclave can be used for the fabrication of diagnostic casts and some inlays.
3.Functional water, which has bactericidal functions, can be electrolytically generated from saline water in electrolysis chamber. But emissions of chlorine gas reduced the available chlorine concentration as time advances. Therefore, in this study, experimental non-diaphragm-type electrolysis apparatuses were made to research changes of the concentration. The water pH was adjusted 9.0, and consequently the water maintained the high level of the available chlorine concentration.
4.The presence of large numbers of microorganisms in dental unit water poses an increased risk of infection for dental patient and staff. Handpiece and air/water syringe waterline specimens ranged from 1,000 to 1,000,000 CFU/ml. Dentists should perform the best method for maintaining acceptable water quality.