Application of Photodynamic Diagnosis to Ehdodontic Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
EBIHARA Arata  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Pulp Biology and Endodontics, Graduate School, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (60251534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Atsushi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Pulp Biology and Endodontics, Graduate School, Lecturer, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (50227021)
YOSHIOKA Takatomo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Pulp Biology and Endodontics, Graduate School, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (60323698)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspulp / pulpal diagnosis / photodynamic diagnosis / inflammation / 光線力学的診断法 / 歯髄炎 / 歯髄疾患
Research Abstract
Autofluorescence of healthy and inflamed human pulpal tissues was observed by confocal laser microscopy. In this preliminary study, photodynamic diagnosis (PDD) was applied to diagnose pulpal disease. The ability to accurately diagnose pulpal pathology prior to pulpectomy would be very beneficial. Clinically, however, we are unable to perform biopsy to detect pathological changes. Therefore, this study was performed using healthy, acutely and chronically inflamed human pulpal tissues to detect pathological changes in pulpal tissues. Following excision, pulpal tissues were rapidly frozen and standard cryosections were prepared. Autofluorescence of pulpal tissues was observed using a confocal laser microscope to examine whether there were any differences in autofluorescence intensities between healthy and inflamed pulpal tissues. Several combinations of excitation and detection wavelengths were tested to observe autofluorescence from pulpal tissues ; the excitation wavelengths ranged from 488nm to 633nm, and the detection wavelengths were longer than 505 nm.
Autofluorescence was detected in both healthy and inflamed groups. With this technique, it may be possible to diagnose pulpal pathology without biopsy, and might be applicable to photodynamic diagnosis (PDD) and photodynamic therapy (PDT) in root canal treatment.