Long-term Clinical Evaluation on Pulp Complication of Composite Resin Restorations with Self-etching Adhesives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UNEMORI Masako  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, Research Associate, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助手 (90136490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Yasuharu  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, Research Associate, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助手 (00170473)
AKAMINE Akifumi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (00117053)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsself-etching adhesives / pulp protection / tooth sensitivity / pulp complication / cavity depth / dentin bonding agent / long-term clinical follow-up / multivariable analysis / セルフエッチングシステム
Research Abstract
Objective : The aim of the present study was to make a long-term assessment on self-etching adhesive system for composite resin restoration and to test the hypothesis that the absence of protective layers was not responsible for long-term pulp complication in this system. Methods : All 150 patients, who received this type of restorations, were recalled after at least 2 years from the time of restoration. Of 47 patients responded (31%), 107 restorations, 2.2 to 6.5 years old, were examined for tooth sensitivity and pulp vitality. The results were analyzed by Fisher's exact test and multivariate logistic regression analysis. Results : No positive case was found in the assessment of tooth sensitivity, while 4 restorations (3.7%) made in deep cavities with pulp protection (3 with short-term postoperative sensitivity) resulted in pulpectomy due to inflammation. The 95% confidence intervals for odds ratio estimated by the multivariate logistic regression analysis were [1.54 to ∞](p=0.020<0.05) for cavity depth, [0.02 to ∞](p=1>0.05) for provision of protective layer, and [1.50 to ∞](p=0.022<0.05) for short-term postoperative sensitivity. Conclusion : Deep cavity and the existence of short-term postoperative sensitivity originally assessed at 7 days were the two critical predictors for the occurrence of pulp complication for the duration (2.2 to 6.5 years) investigated in the present study. The absence of conventional pulp protection was not responsible for the pulp complication in deep cavities with the self-etching adhesive system