Study of regeneration therapy use of stem cells in dental pulp tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
YOKOSE Satosi  Meikai University, School of Dentistry, Associate professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90245803)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPlatelet-derived growth factor / Dental pulp cells / Odontoblast / Regeneration / cell culture / PDGiF / Reparative dentinogenesis / 細胞分化 / 神経細胞 / MSX-1 / 細胞増殖
Research Abstract
It is well known that platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF) plays important roles in the process of embryogenesis and regeneration in connective tissues. Patch mutation mice display growth retardation and deficiencies in dental ectomesenchyme. This indicates that dental pulp tissue may be the target for PDGF, however, much about the mode of action of PDGF on odontoblast differentiation remain unclear. The purpose of this study is to examine the effects of each PDGF dimer (PDGF AA, AB or BB) on cell proliferation, migration and differentiation of dental pulp cells, and to obtain fundamental information concerned with clinical application of PDGF to vital pulp therapy. Dental pulp cell isolated from rat lower incisors were continuously treated with each dimer for 12 days. PDGF AB and BB stimulated cell proliferation and elicited chemotaxis dose-dependently. PDGF AA had no effects on either cell proliferation or cell migration. Although the dental pulp cells formed mineralized nodule containing osteocalcin in both control and PDGF AA treatment groups on day 12, the nodule formation was greatly inhibited in the cells treated with each PDGF AB or BB. The cells treated with each PDGF AB or BB showed the suppression of mRNA of dentin sialoprotein (DSP) which is a specific protein expressed in mature odontoblast. The cells treated with PDGF AA exhibited the same level of DSP mRNA expression as that of control group. Alkaline phosphatase (ALP) activity in the cells was inhibited by either PDGF AB or BB throughout culture period, but PDGF AA had no effects on ALP activity in the cells. Immunohistochemical analysis of PDGF receptors (α and β) demonstrated that the cells in every culture expressed the both receptors throughout culture period. These results indicate that PDGF exerts diverse effects on dentinogenesis depending on the dimers. These findings can explain partially the in vivo action of PDGF in regeneration of damaged dental pulp.