Regulation of activation and cell death of neutrophils infiltrated into periapical lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionMEIKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Keiso  Meikai University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (70243475)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsperiapical lesion / oral PMNs / reactive oxygen species / signal transduction / antioxidants / apoptosis / 唾液好中球 / flow cytometry / グルタチオン
Research Abstract
Although the cellular function and their physiology of peripheral neutrophils have been widely investigated, those of local neutrophils in oral cavity, intestine and mucosa have not well been known. It is crucial to investigate the mechanism by which regulates the cellular function of oral polymorphonuclear leukocytes (OPMN) in order to manipulate host defensive ability in the oral cavity. The aim of this study was to assess the status of cell activation and cell death of OPMN. OPMN were prepared by mouth rinse, filtration and Mono-Poly density gradient centrifugation method. Cellular activity of OPMN was assessed by superoxide production using NBT reagent. The cell death of OPMN was evaluated by flow cytometry using annexin V-FITC/propidium iodide staining. One to two millions OPMN was collected from each of healthy volunteers and 90% of freshly prepared OPMN were viable, as judged by trypan blue dye exclusion. OPMN produced significantly higher amounts of superoxide than peripheral PMN (p<0.05). The superoxide production by OPMN was significantly enhanced by PMA and Zymosan stimulation (p<0.05) and was not inhibited by H-7. OPMN died significantly faster at 37℃ than at 4℃ (p<0.05). Cell death of OPMN was partially inhibited by antioxidants, but was promoted by TNF-α. Caspase inhibitors and H-7 showed little effect. OPMN died via apoptosis and/or necrosis, and its ratio was varied by the types of stimulators. These results suggest that oral PMN are not activated via protein kinase C and that oxidative stress enhances apoptosis of OPMN. Further research will be required to investigate the underlying mechanism relating with cell activation and cell death of OPMN.