Development of the protein caused by discoloration teeth resolution enzyme.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
MANABE Atsufumi  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40199906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Kazuo  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (30129811)
SASA Ryuzi  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20014201)
MAEDA Masako  Showa University, School of pharmaceutical Science, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00053869)
YOSHIDA Takemi  Showa University, School of pharmaceutical Science, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (20138415)
OGUCHI Katsuzi  Showa University, School of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50129821)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDiscoloration / Dentin / 原子吸光度
Research Abstract
These results indicated that the quantity of the leachable BPA from light-cured compomers was significantly lower compared to that from the light cured resin composite. It was noticeable that a chemical cured compomer exhibited the high amount BPA.release comparable to that from the resin composite.