Improving resin composite on color matching and physical properties to tooth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IKEMI Takuji  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Professor, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (80102565)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsresin composite restoration / opaque resin / colored dentin / shade matching / shielding effects / TP value / L^*a^*b^* values / color difference / 遮蔽予測 / L*値 / コンポジットレジン / Lab値 / 相関
Research Abstract
For the study of background color-shielding effects of Esthet・X^<TM> opaque resins and changes in color difference, the following results were mainly obtained. The whitening value for A2 was the second highest, followed by C1, B2, D3, A4 and C4, in this order. The blackening value for C4 was the highest, followed by A4, D3, B2, C1, A2 and WO, in this order.
For the investigation of a method for estimating shielding effects on colored dentin, the results revealed a good correlation between TP value and L^* or b^* value according to differences in the thickness of resins of the same shade. This study also suggested that the thickness of the opaque resin shielding this coloring can be calculated based on the L^* value of the colored tooth.
With respect to the thickness of opaque resin for colored teeth, A2-o resin used in this experiment, an excellent correlation was observed between the color differences which were obtained from non colored and colored floor dentin and L^* value of colored floor dentin. By determining the value of L^* by colorimetric analysis of the colored teeth, it was demonstrated that the thickness of the opaque resin that shields the background color could be predicted.
For the study of shielding effect of experimentally produced opaque resin, shielding ability and color difference were calculated from each color of coronal composite itself and the color appeared from the composite which was laid on the experimental opaque resin to shield colored dentin based on L^*a^*b^* values with colorimeter. As a result, it was shown that good shielding effect and less influence on the color of the coronal composite, using the 2.00% apatite coating resin mixed in the low viscosity composite with 0.50mm in thick.