Project/Area Number |
15592033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
KOZUKA Masahito Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Research Assistant(Full-Time), 松戸歯学部, 助手 (00328759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUSHIMA Kiyoshi Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Professor, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (00157306)
KAWASHIMA Tadashi Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Lecturer(Full-Time), 松戸歯学部, 講師 (50158862)
KIMURA Koh Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Lecturer(Full-Time), 松戸歯学部, 講師 (60307874)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | exposed dental pulp / direct pulp capping / Wounding cladding material / Alginic acid salt cladding material / TNF-α / BMP / SMAD / ALP / 歯髄 / アルギン酸塩 |
Research Abstract |
1)Dental pulp cells obtained from human extracted third molar were seeded into culture plate placed wounding cladding materials. The cells were growth as same as controls without wounding cladding materials. 2)The dental pulp of rats teeth were exposed and wounding cladding materials were placed on to dental pulp. The inflammatory cells were present. However, necrotic layer was not present. 3)The ALP activity was higher in the pH 7.8 conditioned medium group than in the pH 7.2 conditioned medium group. Expression of mRNAs for Bone Morphogenetic Protein (BMP)-2 was measured by the RT-PCR technique. The expression of BMP-2 in the pH 7.8 groups was greater than that in the pH 7.2 group. 4)It suggested that the SMAD-7 was suppressed for calcification of dental pulp.