Nano area evaluation for adhesive mechanism of resin to dentin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
AKIMOTO Naotake  Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, lecture, 歯学部, 講師 (40184113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Gen  Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (70343639)
HANABUSA Masao  Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (80329226)
IIDA Mariko  Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (00386913)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsself etching systems / nanohardness / microtensile Strength test / argon-ion etching / FE-SEM observation / adhesive mechanism / resin-dentin interface / nano area / 硬さ分布
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to solve the adhesive mechanism of resin to dentin. The mechanical property of resin-dentin interface was evaluated by nanohardhess mesurements, and microtensile bond strength test to human dentin and FE-SEM observations of resin-dentin interface with argon ion etch technique were also performed. The self-etch systems which available on the market were evaluated in this study.
We measured adhesive layer of resin-dentin interface by self-etch systems using an ENT-1100a Nanoindentation tester (Elionix, Japan). From the nanohardness results, commercially available self-etch adhesives evaluated in this study showed no significant difference in, hardness of adhesive layer.
The human dentin bond strength of an available self-etch systems were evaluated by microtensile bond strength tests. The microtensile bond strength of 2-step self-etch systems were higher than 1-step or one bottled self-etch systems. We were not able to find about the relationship between nanoh … More ardness and bond strength of self-etch systems.
The ultra-morphological interaction to human dentin of self-etch adhesive was observed by field-emission SEM (FE-SEM) with argon-ion (Ar-ion) beam etch technique. Ar-ion beam etch technique have been widely employed as SEM observation of resin-dentin interface, describing hybrid layer as composed of a meshwork structure. We examine the meshwork structure after ar-ion etch by FE-SEM, and also observed resin-dentin interface of self-etch adhesives. Our data suggested the meshwork strucrure on resin-dentin interface by ar-ion etch is composed of porymerized primer and bonding resin, hybrid layer and partially exposed collagen fibers.
Ar-ion etching of 30-sec's to 2 step self-etch adhesives demonstrated a wide hybrid layer meshwork width (2 to 5 μm) similar to that previously reported, while one-bottled self adhesives showed narrow or no meshwork width (0 tO 0.5 μm) between dentin and adhesive after 30-sec's Ar-ion etching, It was suggested that width of hybrid layer is not necessary for dentin adhesion, and dentin adhesion is not formed only mechanical interlocking to dentin. Less