Application Possibility of a semiconductor blue laser to Dental Light Activation Unit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi university
Principal Investigator
FUJIBAYASHI Kuniko  Tsurumi university, Dept. of Dentistry, assistant professor, 歯学部, 助手 (70196806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEJIMA Iwao  Tsurumi university, Dept. of Dentistry, assistant professor, 歯学部, 助手 (50222865)
MATSUZAWA Norihiko  Tsurumi university, Dept. of Dentistry, assistant professor, 歯学部, 助手 (80318914)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsblue semiconductor laser / light curing unit / resin conposite / 半導体レーザー
Research Abstract
The illuminance from blue semiconductor laser is effective to cure of resin conposite. But, the intensity of it slightly low for clinical use.
The other hand, laser beams have same remarkable specific characters for light source of light curing unit.
Laser beams were hard to be affected by decrement by distance. This characteristic can become an advantageous point.
Laser beams were irradiated to two differently shaped light guides (Straight light guide and Tapered light guide) from angles of 0, 10, 20, 30 degrees then the angles of exit beam from light guides were measured., When the angle of entrance beam is 0° for two shaped light guides, decreases in light intensity with increased distance is maybe reduced, because the angle of exit beam is 0°.
If a strong source of light is developed than a current light source, semiconductor laser as a source of light is possible in the future.