| Project/Area Number |
15592038
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | Fukuoka Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
IZUMI Toshio Fukuoka Dental College, Faculty of Dentistry, Odontology, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (40248547)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Hiroshi Fukuoka Dental College, Faculty of Dentistry, Odontology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50067047)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Bioactive glass / Pulp capping / Periapical lesion / Perforation / Endodontics / 覆髄 / 直接覆髄材 |
| Research Abstract |
We have examined tissue reactions to Bioactive glass (BAG) in 3 situations associated with endodontic treatments. Experiment I ; BAG was applied to exposed dental pulp, and a dentin bridge formation was observed 4 weeks after it. The dentin bridge was porous, and it was assumed that the pores would be associated with the remnant granulation tissues between the BAG particles. Some odontoblasts lining along the dentin bridge had swollen cell bodies showing their high activity. Experiment II ; BAG was applied into the root canals with the experimentally induced periapical abscess. It was impossible for BAG to r fill the apical space, and to react to the periapical lesions. The paste-like mixture of BAG and some material would be handled more easily into the canals. Experiment III ; BAG was applied to the experimentally perforated area at the pulp floor, and after 4 weeks, many activated osteoblasts were observed, and it was noted that the area was filled close with calcified tissue, suggesting its high osteoconductivity. Some foreign-body giant cells, however, and small amount of granulation tissue were seen in part, and the plugged area would be in danger of poor blockage. It would be expected that the application of a mixture of BAG and some cement might show better results.