Classification of edentulous mandibular alveolar ridges based on the finite element analysis on the dynamic behavior of the complete dentures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Yoshiyuki  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Dentistry, Assistant, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (30236369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGUCHI Kiwamu  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Dentistry, Assistant, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (90312371)
川崎 貴生  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (90002229)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsedentulous mandible / complete denture / shape of alveolar ridge / finite element method / classification / analysis on dynamic behavior / 3-dimensional measurement / cluster analysis / 下顎無菌顎 / 無歯顎
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was twofold : development of a new method to make finite element model from digitized 3-dimensional shape of the alveolar ridge and a wax denture automatically as much as possible, and classification of the mandibular alveolar ridge based on the dynamic behavior of the denture calculated by finite element method.
We measured three-dimensional shape of a master cast and a wax denture with 3D laser scanner LPX-250 (Roland DG Co.Ltd.). It was posssible to make FE model quasi-automatically with a software we developed in C++ programming language. The FE models was considered to have sufficient reproducibility with the denture mobility under loads comparing with another clinical method to measure denture mobility.
With this method, we made FE models from 16 master casts and corresponding wax dentures, and analyzed denture mobilities under unilateral loads. We performed principal component analysis (PCA) with displacement of three representative nodes. The PCA showed that about 84 % of the three-dimensional displacement of dentures can be explained with three principal components-antero-posterior translation, rotation in horizontal plane, and amount of sinking at the molar region.
The cluster analysis with principal component scores showed that there was at least 6 independent clusters. However, since most of the clusters consisted of a couple of cases, more cases were considered to be necessary to develop new classification system of edentulous mandibular ridge.