A study on new types of retainers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Masayasu (2004)  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Dental Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (00133752)
三浦 美文 (2003)  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (50229647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYAMA Yoshiyuki  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Dental Medicine, Research Assistant, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (30236369)
川崎 貴生  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (90002229)
齋藤 正恭  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (00133752)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspartial denture / clasp / rest / rigid / indirect retainer / displacement / stress distribution / クラスプ義歯 / 機能圧の分散
Research Abstract
A mandibular simulation model of unilateral free-end missing teeth was used in this study. Three types of R-clasp (distal, mesial and distal, mesial rest) were designed as direct retainers. R-clasp included a proximal plate and a lingual enlarged bracing arm in order to get a rigid connection between the abutment tooth and the retainer. Double Akers clasps as indirect retainer were placed at from the first premolar to the second molar. When the load was applied, the stress distribution of the direct abutment tooth and the displacement of the denture base and the lingual bar were measured.
The followings were obtained. When only the rest position of R-clasps was changed in this study, there was not a significant difference among the types of R-clasps. The position of the indirect retainer influenced the stress distribution and the displacement. The more posterior the indirect retainer was, the smaller the stress distribution on the apical of the abutment tooth and the denture base displacement were. When the indirect retainer was placed at more posterior teeth, the distal stress of abutment root decreased and the buccal stress of that increased. The median part of the lingual bar rose in all designs. The more posterior the indirect retainer was, the larger the ascension of lingual bar was. It was indicated that the double Akers clasp as indirect retainer placed between 1^<st> premolar and 2^<nd> premolar or between 2^<nd> premolar and 1^<st> molar when R-clasp was used as direct retainer.