| Project/Area Number |
15592043
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Hidemi Tohoku University, Graduate School of dentistry, Lecturer, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (50005104)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOMATU Masashi Tohoku University, Graduate School of dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (10005069)
ENDO Hideaki Tohoku University, Graduate School of dentistry, Research assosiate, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (80168830)
SATO Masaaki Tohoku University, Graduate School of Enginer, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30111371)
SASAKI Tomofumi Tohoku University, Hospital, Research assosiate, 病院・助手 (40323034)
MASUDA Yoshiharu Saitama Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20118673)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Madibular Distal Extention Denture / Abutment tooth / Post and Core / Retainer / Periodontally Compromised / Quasi-three Dimentional photoelastic Method / High-speed Photoelastic Experimental Method / Finite Element Method / 側方加圧根充 / 光弾性法 / ポストコア / 高速光弾性実験法 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to investigate the stress redistribution in the pulp and non-pulp abutments in bilateral and unilateral distal extension cases with reduced periodontal support of three retainers device configurations based on the RPI system, Konus Krone system, and Bracing arm system using Quasi-three-dimensional Photoelastic method, High-speed Photoelastic Experimental Method and Finite Element Method. Three composite photoelastic models were made of a mandible unilaterally and bilateral edentulous distal to the second premolars. Individual simulant materials were used for tooth structure, periodontal ligament, and alveolar bone of periodontally compromised. Three retainers were cast for the teeth. Unilateral and bilateral partial dentures with three retainer designs, RPI system, Konus Krone system and Bracing arm system were made for the three models. Simulated vertical and lateral occlusal loads were applied to the dentures, and the stresses which developed in the suppo
… More
rting structures were monitored photoelastically. As a results, it's became clear the following. 1)The stress redistribution patterns in the abutments and surrounding tissues differed between the three systems. 2)The RPI system configurations showed the most uniform redistributions across loads directed in all five directions, while Konus Crone systems showed favorable stress redistribution for vertically, posteriorly, and buccally directed loads and Bracing arms configurations showed favorable stress redistribution for anteriorly and lingually directed loads. 3)the highest stress concentrations were seen in the abutment with the least periodontal support : the 35% horizontal defect. Increasing the number of splinted teeth did not provide a proportional decrease in maximum stress levels. 4)higher stress concentrations were seen in the abutment of non-pulp with post metal core. 5)The differents stress developed by lateral condensation root canal filling using various sizes spreddar. 6)it's became same results both Quasi-three-dimensional Photoelastic Method and Finite Element Method. Less