Development of titanium denture plate with a new CAD/CAM system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MOTOMURA Kauo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (60272598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hideo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (60172425)
NAKAMURA Tamotsu  Shizuoka Univ., Faculty of engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70023322)
TANAKA Shigekazu  Shizuoka Univ., Faculty of engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60197423)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordstitanium / CAD / CAM / denture plate / Incremental forming / an aging society / 高齢化社会 / インクリメンタル成型 / 義歯床 / インクリメンタル成形
Research Abstract
A new flexible process for pure titanium denture plate using incremental forming technology is being developed. Denture plate is a important dental prosthetic component of complete denture. In this research, incremental sheet metal stretch forming was applied to fabrication of pure titanium denture plates. This process, however, posed difficult problems about poor seizure resistance. In order to improve the surface quality, anodic oxide film was tested. Although the oxide film showed good seizure resistance, reproducible sliding marks were produced in a certain region. The effect of the feed rate of forming stylus and the slope of surface on the roughness was investigated systematically. The excessive feed rate increased the roughness because of deep tool marks. The small feed rate increased the roughness due to the severe sliding contact with tool. The results confirmed the existence of optimum condition in which the roughness was minimized.