Development of chair-side assay system for ongoing bone loss with peri-implant sulcus fluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Hikaru  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (30304314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOKI Takuo  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00225195)
KANYAMA Manabu  Okayama University, Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (90294420)
KOJIMA Shunji  Okayama University, Dental Hospital, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (10346455)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPeri-implantitis / Matrix metalloproteinases / Peri-implant sulcular fluids / Risk marker / Risk factor / Immunohistochemistry / Western blotting / Multivariate analysis / コレゲナーゼ / 血清抗体価 / PCR法
Research Abstract
The first aim of this study was to correlate MMP-1,MMP-8 and MMP-13 in the PISF samples collected from ongoing bone loss sites around per-implants with the periodontal treatments using Western blotting and to determine expression of MMP-8 by immunohistochemistry. Four peri-implantitis patients and four healthy subjects (control group) were selected from a sample of 64 consecutive patients who had attended the Okayama University Hospital from 1990 to 2000. Initial positive test was observed only in three patients. Following the first sampling, two patients received peri-implant mechanical and anti-microbial treatment, while one patient received no active treatment because of his inability to attend the hospital regularly. At the second PISF sampling analysis, an 85 kDa band corresponding to pro-MMP-8 was observed only in one patient received no active periodontal treatment. Half a year following the second PISF sampling, the implant in this patient unfortunately was lost because of severity of peri-implantitis. And MMP-8-like immunoreactivity was clearly seen around inflammatory connective tissue cells in from active peri-implantitis patients.
The next aim of this study was to identify the risk factors in acquisition and maintenance of osseointegration using multivariate analysis. Subjects were consecutive patients who had been installed and finished the secondary surgery osseointegrated dental implants in our hospital from February 1990 to March 2002. Based on the adjusted multivariate models, tobacco use, jaw and implant coating were statistically associated with acquisition of osseointegration. While the risk factors in maintenance of osseointegration were jaw and implant length.