Effect of topical administration of Bisphosphponate on bone resorption under denture base
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HARA Tetsuya  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medicine & Dentistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (60238160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINUTA Yoshihiro  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medicine & Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (50314696)
MINAGI Shogo  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medicine & Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80190693)
SASAKI Akira  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medicine & Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00170663)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBisphosphonate / denture / bone resorption / histomorphometry / rat / 臼歯部口蓋骨組織 / 骨形態計測
Research Abstract
Bisphosphonate(BP)s are high potent inhibitors of osteoclastic bone resorption. We examined whether topical administration of BP could prevent osteoclastic bone resorption under denture base.
Two hundred and eighty Wistar rats were divided into 3 denture wearing groups (BP(+),BP(-) and covered group) and 1 control group. The experimental denture was installed to cover and to contact with the palatal tissue without any mechanical pressure. In the BP(+) and BP(-) groups, the denture base was designed to exert the masticatory pressure of 20 kPa to the palatal tissue in mastication. In the BP(+) group, 5 μg of BP was injected into the denture supporting tissue for 2weeks before denture insertion. BP(-) group was injected into saline solution. For control group, intentional treatment was not received throughout the experimental period. Fluorescent bone labeling was injected for bone histomorphology. The palatal tissues were excised from 1 to 10 weeks after denture insertion at intervals of 1 week and embedded in methyl-methacrylate. The sections, ground frontally at about 50 μm-thickness at first and second molar region of each palatal tissue, were analyzed histomorphometrically using a two-dimensional graphic-analysis system.
In the BP(-) and BP(+) groups, eroded surface was larger than the covered group from 1 to 4 weeks and 2 week, respectively. Eroded surface in the BP(+)group was significantly smaller than that in the BP(-) group from 1 to 3 weeks. Amount of bone resorption in the BP(-) and BP(+) groups were 51.8 and 10.7 μm, respectively, and there was a significant difference between these two groups. Therefore, topical administration of BP decreased bone resorption under denture base, and was effective for preservation of residual alveolar ridge.