Study of electromotive forces on metallic restorations and allergic symptoms in the patients of dental-metal-allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HOSOKI Maki  The University of Tokushima, Institute of Health Biosciences, Research Associate, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助手 (10228421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIGAWA Keisuke  The University of Tokushima, Medical and Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10202235)
TAKEUCHI Hisahiro  The University of Tokushima, Medical and Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10222093)
SASTUMA Toyoko  The University of Tokushima, Institute of Health Biosciences, Research Associate, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助手 (80335801)
NAKANO Masanori  The University of Tokushima, Institute of Health Biosciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教授 (30136262)
BANDO Eiichi  The University of Tokushima, Institute of Health Biosciences, Professor, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (00014168)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDMA meter / dental-metal-allergy / electromotive forces / 超電力
Research Abstract
I.Purpose
Purpose of this research is to study the electrolysis stability of metallic restorations in the patients of dental-metal-allergy and control subjects. Electromotive forces of metallic restorations were observed in these two groups. Relationship between allergic metals and the electrolysis stability of metallic restorations was also investigated.
II.Materials and Methods
Twenty-three dental-metal-allergy suspected patients who visited Department of Fixed Prosthodontics, Tokushima University Hospital from December 2003 to June 2004 were participated in this research project. Twenty-three adult volunteers without sighs and symptoms of dental-metal-allergy were selected for the control group. Informed consents were taken from all subjects before go through the clinical investigations.
Intra-oral examinations were done for all subjects and DMA meter (Morita Co., Dental Metal Activity Meter JS2002) was utilized to evaluate the electromotive forces of the metallic restorations of these … More subjects. Patch test that identifies allergic metals was performed for the suspected patient group.
III.Results and Discussion
For the most part of the restorations, DMA meter recorded ‘metastable' electrolysis stability. Then ‘active' restorations are found and a few restorations showed ‘stable' conditions.
‘Active' metals were frequently found in amalgam and Ni-Cr alloy restorations, while the most of the platinum alloy and bond-HI-precious alloy restorations showed ‘stable'. Many of other restorations made with gold-silver-palladium alloy, gold alloy, silver alloy and Co-Cr alloy exhibited ‘metastable'.
According to patch test investigation, the suspected patients group was divided into dental-metal-allergy group and patch test negative group. Comparison of the electrolysis stability of metallic restorations was done between the dental-metal-allergy group and the control group that consisted of volunteers and patch test negative patients. The ‘active' bond-HI-precious alloy restorations were found in the dental-metal-allergy patients group.
Because of the limited number of the patients, we could not evaluate the affect of the metallic restorations stability on their allergic symptoms. Further investigations will be required to clarify the relationship of dental materials and allergy symptoms. Less