| Project/Area Number |
15592053
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KAWANO Fumiaki The University of Tokushima, Medical and Dental Hospital, Department of Oral Care and Clinical Education, Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 教授 (60195120)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KON Masayuki The University of Tokushima, Graduate School, Institute of Health Bioscience, Department of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助手 (80116813)
OHISHI Mika The University of Tokushima, Medical and Dental Hospital, Department of Oral Care and Clinical Education, Instructor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (50263851)
ABE Susumu The University of Tokushima, Medical and Dental Hospital, Department of Oral Care and Clinical Education, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (10359911)
宮本 洋二 秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (20200214)
山内 英嗣 徳島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (10304544)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | biodegradable polymer / glass fiber / FRP / NCTS glass fiber / tensile strength / pH / solubility / KCTS系ガラス / NKCTS系ガラス / ガラス化範囲 / 粘性 / 組成 / NCPS系ガラス |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research was to develop a new FRP material composed by bioactive glass fiber and biodegradable polymer for bone reconstruction. The tensile strength and solubility of Na_2O-CaO-TiO_2-SiO_2 (NCTS) have been studied. The tensile strength of NCTS glass fiber at 24 hours of the immersion of purity water was about 49.2 % of that before the immersion. The exposure to purely water rapidly decreased the tensile strength of the NCTS glass fiber. A purely water immersed specimens exhibit alkaline properties at 30 minutes. The pH of the solution was about 10. Its pH did not change with time. The contents of NCTS glass fiber dissolved in the immersed water, and these amounts increased with time. At 30 days after immersion, the amount of Na_2O, CaO, TiO_2, SiO_2 in water was 9.0, 0, 0, 6.5 mass%, respectively. In immersion of simulated body fluid, the tensile strength of NCTS glass fiber increased. NCTS glass fiber at 10 days after immersion of simulated body fluid showed the 110% tensile strength of NCTS glass fiber before immersion. The surface morphology of NCTS glass fiber after immersion of purely water was heterogeneous, showing irregular shape. On the other hand, SEM image of the NCTS glass fiber after immersion of the simulated body fluid show the crystalline apatites on the NCTS glass fiber.