Project/Area Number |
15592054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KUBO Yoshihiro The University of Tokushima, University Medical and Dental Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教授 (50136686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWANO Fumiaki The University of Tokushima, University Medical and Dental Hospital, Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 教授 (60195120)
NAKAGAWA Hiroshi The University of Tokushima, University Medical and Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (70192218)
OKA Kenji The University of Tokushima, Health Bioscience, Assistant Professor, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助手 (40253215)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | maxillofacial prosthesis / speech function / swallowing function / functional rehabilitation / assessment / micro-pressure measuring device / QOL / 顎顔面補綴 / 発音・嚥下機能 / 微小圧測定器 |
Research Abstract |
We researched the assessment of functional rehabilitation of maxillofacial patients from 2003 to 2005, and the following results were obtained. 1.Measuring system of nasal airflow using micro-pressure transducer was developed. 2.The speech function was characteristically assessed by means of a speech intelligibility test in many medical and dental institutions. We assessed the speech function by using nasopharyngeal fiberscope, measuring airflow, acoustic analysis. From now on we will also assess the speech function by means of a speech intelligibility test. 3.The swallowing function was characteristically assessed by means of a water drinking test and/or videofluoroscopy. We assessed by using videofluoroscopy in order to prevent aspiration during a water drinking test. 4.The masticatory function was characteristically assessed using a questionnaire asking what foodstuffs the patients could eat. We assessed the masticatory function of patients by using one of questionnaires for the edentulous patients. It is necessary to choose a questionnaire for maxillofacial paients. This research revealed that the assessment of maxillofacial prosthetics based on a patient satisfaction is important in order to promote quality of life (QOL) of the patients.