New strategy for developing surface-treated functional titanium based on nano-structure and electronic state analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionKagawa University (2005)
Nagasaki University (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yasuhiro  Kagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Assoc.Prof, 工学部, 助教授 (10217086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISATSUNE Kunihiro  Nagasaki Univ., Grad.Sch.Biomedical Science, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20037526)
KUWANO Noriyuki  Kyushu University, Art, Science and Technology Center for Cooperative Research, Professor, 産学連携センター, 教授 (50038022)
SHIRAISHI Takanobu  Nagasaki Univ., Grad.Sch.Biomedical Science, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (10150468)
SAWASE Takashi  Nagasaki Univ., Grad.Sch.Biomedical Science, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (80253681)
TAKUMA Yasuko  Nagasaki Univ., Grad.Sch.Biomedical Science, Res.Fellow, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教務職員 (60160074)
三浦 永理  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (70315258)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMetal bonded porcelain / Fused interface structure / Transmission electron microscopy / Electron energy loss spectroscopy / Titanium oxide / Ion plating / Implant / Osseo conductivity / 結晶構造 / 透過型電子顕微鏡観察 / 金チタン化合物
Research Abstract
1.Binding enhancement mechanism of the metal bonded porcelain with the Au sputter-coated titanium was investigated using transmission election microscopy. The deficient layer on the titanium side disappeared by the Au sputter coating. Without the Au coating, titanium atoms is considered to diffuse on the porcelain side through the reaction layer at the fused interface. On the other hand, gold has a strong affinity for titanium, so the gold layer is considered to hinder titanium diffusing into the porcelain and oxygen diffusing into the titanium.
2.The results of the electron energy loss spectroscopy (EELS) well explain the fused interface structure and the crystal structure.
3.Ion plating is applied to one of titanium surface treatment methods. Ionized titanium was introduced by an electron beam melting and Ar RF plasma. The thickness of the ion-plated titanium film was about 100 nm and the crystal grain size in the film was around less than 10 nm. Cross-sectional TEM observation was performed.
4.Acrylic resin rods at about 1 mm in diameter were subjected to the Ti ion plating and we prototyped titanium implants for animal trials. The benefit of this implant is that we've been able to slice the titanium implant with surrounding tissue using microtome. The trial implant was placed into the middle portion of the diaphysis of the left femur in mouse. After 1-4 days operation, immunohistochemistry with fibronectin (FN) antibody was performed. The results suggest that Plasma FN regulates bone formation.