Project/Area Number |
15592056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Tetsunori Nagasaki University, University Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (40165337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMABE Yoshihisa Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (90191379)
TORISU Tetsurou Nagasaki University, University Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (80264258)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Temporomandibular Disorders / MRI / the Articular Disc / Splint Therapy / Anterior Displacement of the Disc / 咬合状態 / ブラキシズム / 筋・筋膜疼痛 / 症状消退時期 |
Research Abstract |
<2003>The effect of Splint related the changes in occlusal conditions. 1.A study of changes in occlusal conditions after the use of a splint. Methods : Thirty bruxers with myofacial pain(MFP) and 30 without MFP participated. Occlusal conditions were examined before and after splint therapy. Results : The frequency of occlusal changes after splint therapy was significantly higher in the MFP bruxer than the non-MFP bruxer group (86.7%,63.3%,X2 test, P<0.05). 2.A study of the time interval required for relief of symptoms of temporomandibular disorders(TMD) Methods : One hundred twenty-eight patients with TMD participated. Patients were treated by a splint alone. Results : The therapy duration for pain (6.8 weeks) was significantly shorter than that for clicking (12.0 weeks). This duration for pain alone (5.1 weeks) was significantly shorter than that for pain+opening limitation (8.2 weeks) and For pain+clicking (6.4 weeks). <2004>The positional change of the articular disc after a splint therapy 1.A study of the position of tha articular discs before and after a splint therapy Methods : Twenty TMD patients with the anterior displaced discs participated. Results : Fifteen patients had the disc displacement without reduction(DDN) and five had the disc displacement with reduction(DDR). The period of the insertion of splint was 13.6 weeks. All discs were still anteriorly displaced after a splint therapy. 2.A study of the association between the position of the discs and TMD symptoms Methods : Twenty patients with disc anterior displacement were included. Results : In ten patients with clicking, seven had DDN and three had DDR. In 10 patient with pain, eight had DDN and two had DDR. In nine patients, eight had DDN and one had DDR. Time interval from the onset of TMD to the first visit of DDN was 114.1±23.4weeks and that of DDR was 128.4±65.4 weeks. (U Value=34.5,p=0.793). These results suggested that the position of the discs is not associated with TMD symptoms.