| Project/Area Number |
15592057
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
ARIKAWA Hiroyuki Kagoshima University, Graduate school of Medical and Dental Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (90128405)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANIE Takahito Kagoshima University, Graduate school of Medical and Dental Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (70152791)
BAN Seiji Kagoshima University, Graduate school of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10159105)
SHINOHARA Naoyuki Kagoshima University, Graduate school of Medical and Dental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (40136891)
八木 静男 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教授 (00174483)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Odor / Malodor / Denture base resin / Deterioration / Composite resin / Paint-on resin / Optical properties / Color / アクリルレジン / ポリサルフォンレジン / 高分子材料 / 口臭 / 電子におい分析装置 |
| Research Abstract |
There are a few reports concerning discoloration and odor characteristics during deterioration of denture base resins and other dental resin materials, although dental resins such as a denture base resin may be a major cause of breath malodor. The purpose of this study was to investigate the odor characteristics and deterioration of acrylic and polysulfone denture base resins. The relationship between the deterioration and optical properties of light-activated restorative composite resins and paint-on resins for shade modification of restorative resins were also examined. The odor characteristics were measured with an electrical odor meter and methlmercaptan solution which was a major cause of breath malodor. The optical properties and color characteristics were measured using a spectral transmittance meter and a digital chroma meter. The results obtained were, (1)the values of odor of denture base resins increased with increasing period for immersion in the methlmercaptan solution, (2)there was significant high relationship between the odor characteristics and discoloration characteristics, (3)the mechanical properties and discoloration characteristics of restorative composite resins and paint-on resins were significantly influenced by the radiation light characteristics of clinical light-curing units. Our results indicated that measurements of the odor characteristics and optical properties of resin may be a simple and useful method for examining the deterioration of the resin.