Development of new prevention method for stomatitis caused by Candida induced by the use of denture in elderlies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
NAGAMATSU Hiroshi  Kyushu Dental College, Division of Comprehensive Dentistry, Assistant Researcher, 歯学部, 助手 (70275444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOKAWA Ryuji  Kyushu Dental College, Division of Oral Reconstruction and Rehabilitation, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60211546)
KOJO Tatsuro  Kyushu Dental College, Division of Oral Reconstruction and Rehabilitation, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (80153542)
FUKUIZUMI Takaki  Kyushu Dental College, Division of Infection and Molecular Biology, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (50275442)
INOUE Hiromasa  Kyushu Dental College, Division of Infection and Molecular Biology, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (20137326)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmucosal immunity / Candida albicans / palatine tonsil / immunization / 唾液 / IgA / カンジダ / 義歯性口内炎 / ワクチン
Research Abstract
To examine the possibility of a vaccine for candidiasis, we induced salivary antibodies to Candida albicans by weekly-applications of killed-C.albicans onto palatine tonsils of rabbits for six weeks. Significant levels of antibodies to C.albicans were seen in saliva and blood plasma by direct agglutination and ELISA. The saliva after immunization greatly inhibited C.albicans adherence to cloned human epithelial cells, while the saliva before immunization had no effect on the adherence. From the results of selective inhibition in ELISA reaction and agglutination by commercial antibodies to C.albicans, around 80% of the salivary antibodies were shown to react with one of the mannoprotein antigens, called factor 6 which has been shown to be involved of C.albicans adherence to epithelial cells. Therefore, tonsillar applications of C.albicans induce salivary antibodies that prevent C.albicans adherence to epithelial cells, and thus should prove useful in prevention of oral candidiasis.