| Project/Area Number |
15592061
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Sozo Iwate Medical University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (60203139)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIBASHI Kanji Iwate Medical University, school of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90018771)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Iimplant / Osseointegration / Maxillofacial prosthesis / Rradiation / Bone / Titanium / Aanodic oxidation / Hhydrothermal treatment / 顎顔面補綴 |
| Research Abstract |
Purpose: Although there have been several reports concerning the use of osseointegrated implants for maxillofacial prosthesis, little is still understood about the effects of radiation on the bone/titanium interface. Since it is quite important to know this relationship when dealing with cases where implants have been inserted into the bone after radiotherapy. We reported that the primary stage of calification on the bone/titanium interface was affected upon the amount of radiation exposure. In this study, we use the pure Ti rods in vivo experiment and measured bonding strength to irradiated bone. Method: Tapered pure titanium rods that were 1-2 mm in diameter and 15 mm in length were employed. The surface of titanium was machine polished. Under general anesthesia, approximately 0.04Gy, 0.4Gy, 4Gy, 40Gy was irradiated to each one side femoral of Japanese white rabbits. After 24hours, three titanium rods were inserted into drilled holes press-fitted to a tapered shape in the each femoral. At 2 or 3weeks after insertion, the specimens were harvested, and a push-out test was performed at a crosshead speed of 0.5 mm/mm. Afterwards, the surfaces of the specimens were observed by a SEM and EDX (Energy Dispersive X-ray Fluores cence Spectrometer). Results: Irradiation doses under 4Gy induced no significant changes of the strength between the bone/titanium interfaces. The bone bonding strength were affected upon 40Gy radiation exposure after 3weeks implantation. CONCLUSION The bone bonding strength between the bone/titanium interfaces were affected upon the amount of radiation exposure.