The development and examination of medical ozonized oil manufacturing equipment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Koichi  Meikai University, School of Dentistry, 歯学部, 助教授 (90049396)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsozonized oil manufacturing equipment. / olive oil. / ozonide / cold cathode VUV discharge tube / excimer gas / mercury free / ozone / life-lengthen. / オゾニド化 / 超寿命化 / 超小型紫外線ランプ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is that it produces the equipment which can produce the medical ozonized oil in several hours experimentally, while miniature cold cathode vacuum ultraviolet ray discharge tube of the excimer gas which does not use produced mercury that it is high-efficient and that the recycling is possible is made life-lengthen, and uses it practically.
The development of the excimer lamp. : Developed excimer lamp which does not use the mercury as well as conventional mercury-argon cold cathode vacuum ultraviolet ray discharge tube, generation of sterilization ultraviolet ray, generation of the ozone, light emission (light emission of the RGB) of the phosphor and light emission of visible ray become possible, and they can respectively utilize it for germicidal lamp and ozone evolution tube, back light and fluorescent lamp for the lighting. And, in case of the lamp of 6mm tube diameter and 4mm, current density of the lifetest is each 0.26mA/mm^2 and 1.13mA/mm^2, and the life i … More s carrying out the lighting over the 20000 hours, and moreover, the tube wall does not blacken either. It is suggested that to stretch the 150000 hour life is possible by substituting the W electrode with the GdB_6 electrode. Therefore, developed excimer lamp with the nozzle structure is possible to keep the life long, since it suppresses the chemical reaction between active gas like halogen and electrode, and since it does not foul tube wall and positive column space of the discharge tube.
The development of the medical ozonized oil manufacturing equipment. : It put olive oil 10g in the medical ozonized oil manufacturing equipment, and 10mgO_3/L ozone-oxygen mixed gas was passed in the fixed condition of conduction speed 1L,/min for 15 hours, and the synthesis was carried out. From ^<13>C-NMR analysis result of the synthetic chemical compound, triolefin ozonide was confirmed, and it was suggesuted to be the ozonized olive oil. Also, it was proven that plant oil which contains oleic acids to over 80% could similarly synthesize the ozonized plant oil by this equipment. In the future, it is regarded as commercializing the medical ozonized oil manufacturing equipment, by the logic development. Less