The Relationship between Subjective Evaluation and Objective Evaluation on the Examination for the Residual Ridge Height of Edentulous Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
TSUMITA Masakazu  Showa University, School of Dentistry, associate professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (00138504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yuuji  Showa University, School of Dentistry, chief professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70187251)
KITAGAWA Noboru  Showa University, School of Dentistry, associate professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80177831)
SHICHITA Toshiharu  Showa University, School of Dentistry, assistant professor, 歯学部, 助手 (70307057)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsResidual Ridge Height / Subjective evaluation / Objective evaluation / Discrimination values / Reproducibility / 診断普遍性 / 全部床義歯 / 顎堤形態
Research Abstract
Appropriate examination of the height of the residual ridge is critical in complete denture treatment. To clarify the possibility of establishing standards for improvement of the reproducibility of subjective evaluation, the relationship between conventional subjective evaluation by several dentists and objective evaluation by model measurement was evaluated.
Methods : Locations for evaluation were the sites corresponding to the central fossa of the right and left first molars in study models (100 sets) of edentulous maxillas and mandibles. Subjective evaluation with three-grade scale was performed by some dentists and objective evaluation was performed with digital vernier calipers. The relationship between objective evaluation and subjective evaluation was studied separately in dentists with less than 3 years of clinical experience and those with more than 7 years. Discrimination values for objective evaluation were determined at changeover points of the rate of subjective evaluation. In addition, we studied agreement between subjective evaluation and objective evaluation with the discrimination values.
Results : Marked variation was noted in subjective evaluation depending on the individual and number of years of clinical experience. Discrimination values were obtained from subjective evaluation by more than 7 years of clinical experience : for the maxilla, "low" and "middle" were 6 mm and "middle" and " high" were 10 mm ; for the mandible, "low" and "middle" were 0 min and "middle" and "high" were 5 mm. Agreement between subjective evaluation and objective evaluation based on these discrimination values was extremely low regardless of the individual' s clinical experience.
Conclusion : Reproducibility of subjective evaluation of the residual ridge height was low To improve the universality and reproducibility of the examination, subjective evaluation must be performed with the discrimination values as references.