Treatment Effect of Implant-supported Overdentures : Functional Evaluation by Matching Test at Chair Side
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Noboru  Showa University, School of Dentistry, associate professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80177831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yuuji  Showa University, School of Dentistry, chief professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70187251)
TUMITA Masakazu  Showa University, School of Dentistry, associate professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (00138504)
SHIMODAIRA Osamu  Showa University, School of Dentistry, assistant professor, 歯学部, 講師 (30235684)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordstreatment outcome / evaluation / implant-supported / edentulous patients / overdenture / chairside / matching / complete dentures / 高齢者立脚型アウトカム / 高齢者 / QOL / SF-36 ver1.2 / 包括的健康関連QOL尺度 / 疾患特異的QOL尺度 / 8つの尺度 / 国民標準値
Research Abstract
Various implant-supported overdentures have been developed as prosthetic treatments for edentulous patients. However, comparison of the treatment outcomes among the various types of dentures has not been sufficiently examined, because oral conditions such as denture-supporting tissues, differ markedly. This study compared treatment outcome of implant-supported overdentures with complete dentures using chairside functional evaluations chart by matching of age, sex, duration of denture usage, and denture-supporting tissues. Ten patients with implant-retained overdentures (IOD group) and 35 patients with complete dentures participated in this study. First, in both groups, the chairside functional evaluations chart were used to compare treatment outcomes in relation to (1) complete denture quality, (2) chewing function, and (3) overall satisfaction. Next, ten subjects (CD Group) out of 35 complete denture patients were selected who were matched for age, sex, duration of denture usage, and … More denture-supporting tissues to IOD Group. Denture-supporting tissues were quantitatively assessed (0-100) with an examination protocol. The average of fit for the above four items of 35 complete denture patients and IOD Group ranged 70.1 %. The average fit for the above four items of CD group selected from 35 complete denture patients (mean age: 65.3, sex: 3 men / 7 women, duration of denture usage: 24.2 months and denture supporting tissue score: 20.1 points) and IOD Group was very good (95.4 %).Overall satisfaction scores of 35 complete denture patients and IOD Group indicated no difference. However, complete denture quality score (93.9), chewing function score (77.0), and overall satisfaction score (80.8) of IOD Group were higher than those of CD Group (67.3, 38.5, 54.7) (P<0.05). In this study, the matching test including an assessment of denture supporting tissue made it possible to compare treatment outcome of implant-supported overdentures with complete dentures. Furthermore, it was clarified that treatment outcome of IOD Group was higher than those of CD Group. Less