Storage of impressions following spray with disinfectant solutions in dental treatment for elderly patients at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HIRAGUCHI Hisako  Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (10147647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Hisami  Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 副手 (90164136)
UCHIDA Hirobumi  Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (90193903)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAlginate impression material / Disinfection / Stone model / スプレー / トレー / 混水比
Research Abstract
In order to establish the method for the disinfection and storage of impressions in dental treatment of elderly patients at home, this study investigated on the spray disinfection of alginate impression. The effects of storing impressions in sealed bags after spraying with disinfectant solutions on the dimensional accuracy and deformation of edentulous working casts were investigated in relation to the storage period (1, 2, 3, 4 hours), W/P ratio (0.2 lower than manufacturer's instructions) of alginate impression materials, and the tray type for impressions (perforated trays opened or closed mesio-distally, imperforated trays opened or closed mesio-distally). The sectional profiles of the stone models obtained from each treated impression were measured using a three-dimensional coordinate measuring system. The effect on the surface roughness was evaluated in relation to the storage period and W/P ratio of impression using a profilometer. In addition, the effect on the scratch hardness … More of resultant stone models was also evaluated. Disinfectants for spray were 1% sodium hypochlorite and 2% glutaraldehyde solutions.
On the other hand, twelve brands of alginate impression materials were measured to determine the dimensional changes in 100% relative humidity. The results showed that the amount of dimensional changes varied with the brand of alginate impression material. As for the alginate impression characterized by smaller dimensional change in 100% relative humidity, the storage for up to 3 hours after spraying with either disinfectant did not affect on the dimensional accuracy and deformation of edentulous working casts without regard to the reduction in W/P ratio or tray type. For one brand of alginate impression that was stored in a sealed bag after spraying with 1% sodium hypochlorite solution, the surface roughness of stone model was increased. However, for the other brands of alginate impression, the storage of impressions after spraying with disinfectant did not increase the surface roughness and scratch hardness of resultant stone model. Less