Project/Area Number |
15592068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
IINUMA Toshimistu Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (10246902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GIONHAKU Nobuhito Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90153262)
TAKIZAWA Tomoaki Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (40291710)
MORIYA Yoshitaka Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (30318456)
TSUCHIDA Katsura Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (00318453)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Bedridden elderly people / Rehabilitation / Eating function / Bloodstream / Saliva analysis / 唾液分泌 / 咀嚼機能 / チューインガム / 在宅寝たきり高齢者 / 無歯顎患者 / 咀嚼能力 |
Research Abstract |
The ratio of senior citizens in the population ratio of Japan increases every year. In 2020, the population with 65 years old or more of Japan becomes 33%. Therefore, the improvement of the health of senior citizen's mouth becomes one of the important problems. The purpose of this research is that rehabilitation in the mouth examines the influence given to the Masticatory movement, the Swallowing, and the vital function (for instance, ADL etc.). In this research, the questionnaire survey intended for the senior citizen of 100 years or more was done first. As a result, the health degree of the mouth had a strong connection in the vital reaction (ADL and QOL). Next, the chewing gum that was able to be used for the chewing ability measurement was developed. The subjects are made to do the chewing movement by using this. At this time, the change in a blood flow volume muscular in the mouth surroundings was measured. As a result, the blood flow volume has increased. The saliva secreted at that time was measured at the same time. As a result, the amount of the secretion has increased. The change was admitted in the element of the saliva at that time.