A Study on Biomaterials for Bone Regeneration Development of Calcium Phosphate-cell Complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
FUKASE Yasumasa  Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Associate, 歯学部, 講師 (10246910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西山 實  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40059704)
本田 雅彦  日本大学, 歯学部, 助手 (80209329)
掛谷 昌宏  日本大学, 歯学部, 助手 (70160992)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCalcium phosphate / Scaffold / Self disintegrate / 3D Finite Element Analysis / 3D X-ray Micro Focus CT / リン酸カルシウムセメント / 三次元X線マイクロCT / 骨補填材 / stem cell / 骨再生 / 骨捕補材
Research Abstract
On 2003, the Calcium Phosphate Biomaterial has been synthesized as a scaffold. This Calcium Phosphate Biomaterial is high biocompatible, and it has broken up for three months by itself. On 2004, in vitro and in vivo examination started. In vivo examination, φ10mm bone cavities were prepared on skull bone of a rabbit. The Calcium Phosphate Biomaterial disks were set in these cavities. After one, two, four and six months, bone regeneration was evaluated by three dimensional X-ray CT and H-E stained histological specimens. New bone was regenerated more and more chronologically. And also self-disintegrate occurred. The self-disintegration made spaces for new bone regeneration.
In vivo examination, the Calcium Phosphate Biomaterial consisted small particle size of calcium phosphate broke down and made small space by self-disintegration. These spaces were too small for calls as the scaffold. The Calcium Phosphate Biomaterial consisted large particle size of calcium phosphate broke down and made large space by self-disintegration. These spaces were good enough for calls as the scaffold. The Calcium Phosphate Biomaterial as the scaffold is required to make large enough spaces by self-disintegration for cell culturing in terms of the scaffold-cell complex materials.