Project/Area Number |
15592072
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Kihei Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Professor, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (90050046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKADA Hiroshi Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Lecturer(Full-Tiine), 松戸歯学部, 講師 (10349970)
OKAZAKI Yoshimitsu Institute for Human Science and Biomedical Engineering, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and technology, Senior Research Scientist, つくば東事業所・人間福祉医工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (70344439)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | implant / taitanium alloy / bone / micro-CT / coating / rabbit / histopathologically / dental / インプラン / 反射電子像 / 偏光顕微鏡 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this study was development of the new Ti-15Zr-4Nb-4Ta alloy for medical implants. Pull out curve showed similar tendency within the same surface Ti-6Al-4V and Ti-15Zr-4Nb-4Ta implants. The pull out strength showed no statistical differences within blasted/machined implants at any stage after implantation showing linear increase between 4 and 24weeks followed by slight decrease at 48 weeks. By comparing effect of treated surface within the same alloy implants, blasted implant showed significantly high pull out strength than machined implant for both Ti-6Al-4V and Ti-15Zr-4Nb-4Ta, suggesting the blasted implants is advantageous on osseointegration. Bone trabecula structure showed similar tendency within same the surface Ti-6Al-4V and Ti-15Zr-4Nb-4Ta implants. Sufficient amount of bone quantity and more complicated structure were observed with blasted implants at any stage after implantations, which supported the significant pull out strength of blasted to machined implants. Therefore, the new Ti-15Zr-4Nb-4Ta alloy with its excellent mechanical properties, corrosion resistance, corrosion fatigue and biocompatibility can be expected to become a new alloy for medical applications in the future.