Development of with biological molecules immobilized titanium using tresyl chloride technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Tohru  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Lecture(Full-Time), 松戸歯学部, 講師 (40172994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Masafumi  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Professor, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (80210558)
NAGAI Megumi  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Lecture(Full-Time), 松戸歯学部, 講師 (30343578)
YOSHINARI Masao  Tokyo Dental College, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10085839)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsdental implant / cell-adhesive protein / Titanium / Collagen / Fibronectin / Tresyl Chloride / Gingival attachment / immobilization / 細胞培養 / 骨 / 表面改質
Research Abstract
We aimed to immobilize the cell-adhesive proteins onto titanium for improving the bone and tissue response. Tresyl chloride treatment for titanium surface was effective for binding the cell-adhesive proteins onto titanium. Tresyl chloride activated the basic OH of titanium surface. The difference of oxidation conditions of titanium surfaces did not provide any influences for the immobilization of cell-adhesive protein onto titanium. The activation of basic OH of titanium surface by tresyl chloride treatment and the immobilization of cell-adhesive proteins onto titanium were confirmed by the measurement of X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy or Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy. The measurement of binding proteins onto titanium using quartz-crystal microbalance technique revealed that greater amount of proteins could be immobilized onto titanium surface using tresyl chloride-activation technique. Semi-empirical molecular orbital calculation suggested that the tresyl chloride activation influenced the energy levels of frontier molecular orbital. The initial cell attachment of human gingival flbroblast to titanium was enhanced by the immobilization of cell-adhesive proteins onto titanium using tresyl chloride-activation technique.
In conclusion, tresyl chloride-activation technique was very useful technique for the immobilization of cell-adhesive proteins onto titanium.